News

The HVA Dacorum Exhibition opens this month at The Peter Ingram Gallery,  and the team of volunteers led by Sharon Korek are preparing for the HVA demonstrations tent at Living Crafts.

HVA DACORUM GROUP EXHIBTION

The Peter Ingram Gallery, Apsley Paper Trail Visitor Centre, Fourdrinier Way HP3 9RY. 

This exciting exhibition, to be held in Frogmore Paper Mill, home of the world’s first commercial papermaking machine, will include original works for sale from many artistic disciplines including paper pulp, painting, photography, sculpture, perspex, jewellery, ceramics, encaustic wax, print and textiles.

Participating artists: 

Claudia Brown

Fran Bugg

Jonathan Checkley

Susan Chester

John Durham

Julie Edmunds

Frances Evershed

Joan Fisher

Mitzie Green

Pete Greening

Jackie Harbron

Elspeth Hector

Peter Hodgson

       

Jackie Hodgson

Tamsin Johnson

Jean Langdon

Deni Lillian

Phil Madley

Terry Mower

Catherina Petit-Van Hoey

Rebecca Probert

Sophie Roberts

Angela Rossi

Eleanor Sidaway

Jenny Thorburn

Ann Trotter

* * * * * Due to circumstances beyond their control, the group exhibition open dates are now as follows 5-13 AND 23-30 May Mon-Fri 11-4 * * * * *


LIVING CRAFTS 5 - 8 MAY 2016

Living Crafts celebrates British crafting excellence, 4 amazing days of art, craft and design, hundreds of British designer-makers the UK's leading showcase of contemporary craft is the perfect place to meet the makers and buy direct or commission a special piece.

Book tickets in advance and save money, including a new 2 day ticket at www.livingcrafts.co.uk   @LivingCraftsUK

Do visit the HVA tent where members will be demonstrating different skills across this 4 day event and introduce yourselves.

THURSDAY

FRIDAY

June Faulkner - silk painting

Sharon Korek - glass

Lesley Pollock - jewellery making

Patrick Joyce - hand building ceramics

Maggie Barton - glass

Sandra Berti - card making

Julie Ann - encaustic wax 

Toulla Hadjigeorgiou - painting

Judith Menges - glass

SATURDAY

SUNDAY

Maria Luisa Wilkings - sculpture

Kathy Foster - oils on canvas

Elaine Davis - jewellery stone setting

Nicholas Howard - ceramics

Sue Nicholls - embroidery techniques

Opal Seabrook - glass

Ruby Lewis - oils layering paint

Kate Windibank  - ceramics

Advertisements